First Maristem General Action Meeting Programme

Marine Biology Station Piran of the National Institute of Biology ,in Piran, Slovenia.

4-6 February 2018

Agenda 4th of February 2018

 

 

 

COST Action 16203 “MARISTEM” general meeting

Piran, February, 4, 2018

 

14:30 General (10 minutes)
1 Welcome to participants (5 min)
2 Verification of the presence of two-thirds of the Participating COST Countries (2 min)
3 Adoption of agenda (3 min)
14:40 Approvals (10 min)
4 Approval of minutes and matters arising of last meeting

 

Formal insertion of the approved issues (by e-vote) in the minutes

 

Formal approval of the reduction of the flat rate for accommodation at 70 euros/night and of the travel

 

Approval of the Local organizer support of 3000 euros.

 

14:50 Current grant period (30 min)
5 Update from the Action Chair
Status of Action: start and end dates of Action, participating COST countries, participating NNC/IPC institutions and Specific Organisations.

 

Short Term Scientific Missions (STSM): decision and status

 

6 Update from the Grant Holder: Action budget status
Remaining money: what to do? (e.g., use for website maintenance; Supporting the cost of manuscripts in Sustainability journal)

 

Reimbursement at 450 euros maximum (exception to be discussed?).

 

7 Update from the COST Association, if a representative is present

 

8 Monitoring of the Action

 

Reports of WG1-WG4 including strategy for WG meetings by the WG leaders

 

Website: problems, suggestions for implementation

 

9 Implementation of COST policies on:
Promotion of gender balance and Early Career Investigators (ECI)
Inclusiveness and Excellence
15:20 Next grant period
10 Follow-up of MoU objectives (15 min)
Internal communication and information (5 min)

 

Progress report of working groups (10 min).

 

15:50 Coffee break (20 min)
16:10 11 Scientific planning: presentation and discussion of ideas for GP2 (60 min)
  a) Scientific strategy (MoU objectives, GP Goals, WG tasks and deliverables) (10 min)

 

  ·       The problem of standards
  ·       WG questionnaires
  b) Action Budget Planning (20 min)
  ·       STSMs (how many, define rules better) (10 min)
  ·       Training courses: how many, who organizes, where (10 min)
  ·       Workshops: how many, organizers, where
  c) Long-term planning (including anticipated locations and dates of future activities) (20 min)
  ·       Long-term Goals + new goals (10 min)
  ·       Networking strategies needed to achieve goals (10 min)
  d) Dissemination planning (Publications and outreach activities) (10 min)
  ·       Pamphlet? Logo?
  ·       Publication strategy: new publications on Sustainability: who, when? Abstracts of the meeting? New publications? Book? Publication of the abstracts?
  ·       Use of forum
  ·       Discussion on the website
  ·       Communication between the WGs and flow of information between WGs activities
  12 Requests to join the Action from: (10 min)
  a) COST countries (Greece)
  b) Institutions in Near Neighbouring Countries (National Scientific Centre of Marine Biology of Vladivostok) in the Action International Partner Countries (Institute for stem cell biology and regenerative medicine, Stanford University school of Medicine, Stanford University), and/or Specific Organisations: EU agencies, European RTD Organisation, International Organisations
  13 Any Other Business (10 min)
  14 Location and date of next meeting (20 min)
  15 Summary of MC decisions (10 min)
18:00 Closing

 

 

 

 

 

Agenda 5th of February 2018

 

 

Piran, February, 5, 2018

 

8.30-8.35 Welcome and introductory comments
8.35-8.45 Svetlana Voinova (COST) Information on COST reimbursement rules
8.45-9.05 Brigitte Galliot (CH) Hydra, a model for studying the impact of autophagy on stem cell behavior
9.05-9.25 Bert Hobmayer (A) Action of beta-Catenin and Myc signaling in the Hydra interstitial stem cell system
9.25-9.45 Fabian Rentzsch (N) Molecular and cellular aspects of neurogenesis in the anthozoan cnidarian Nematostella vectensis
9.45-10.05 Tamar Lotan (IL) GABAB signaling regulates metamorphosis, neurogenesis and regeneration in the sea anemone Nematostella vectensis.
10.05-10.25 Isabelle Domart-Coulon Pocilloporid corals as laboratory models for research on somatic stem cells in scleractinians
10.25-10.45 Tali Mass (IL) Coral cell culture and their use in biomineralization study
10.45-11.00 coffee break
11.00-11.20 Kerstin Bartscherer Stem cell based regeneration in planarians
11.20-11.40 Lucas Leclère (F) Interstitial stem cell in the jellyfish Clytia hemisphaerica
11.40-12.00 Uri Frank (IRL) Cellular reprogramming in cnidarian regeneration in the absence of stem cells
12.00-12.20 Eve Gazave (F) Platynereis dumerilii, a new model to study the involvement of stem cells during growth and regeneration
12.20-12.40 Artur Burzynski (PL) Mitochondria inheritance and germ line formation in bivalves
12.40-13.00 Clothilde Heude (F) Germinal stem cells in their niche in the oyster Crassostrea gigas
13.00-14.00 lunch  
14.00-14.20 Olga Petukhova (RUS) Small undifferentiated cells from starfish Asterias rubens – candidates to the role of progenitor cells
14.20-14.40 Paola Oliveri (UK) Skeleton regeneration in the brittle star Amphiura filiformis
14.40-15.00 Cinzia Ferrario (I) Mechanisms of cell recruitment in echinoderm regeneration: pluripotent versus dedifferentiated cell
15.00-15.20 Ana Varela Coelho (P) Omics inputs for echinoderm regeneration outputs
15.20-15.40 Lucia Manni (I) The tunicate Botryllus schlosseri: a model for developmental and evolutionary studies
15.40-16.00 coffee break
16.00-16.20 Simon  Blanchoud (CH) Studying colonial ascidians in a landlocked country
16.20-16.40 Ildiko Somorjai The Amphioxus model
16.40-17.00 Tiago H. Silva (P) Tissue engineering inspired in marine organisms: current biomaterials and future perspectives on stem cell role
17.00-17.20 Giovanna Romano (I) Stem cells in marine biotechnology
17.20-17.40 Arzu Karahan (TR) Metagenomics of the North-eastern Mediterranean; cave and marine habitats
17.40-18.00 Sherif Suleiman (M) The application of biological extract from Ambystoma mexicanum in treatment of acute myeloid leukaemia
18.00-18.20 Juanma Encinas (E) Multipotency of adult neural stem cells in the rodent brain

 

 

 

Agenda 6th of February 2018

 

COST action 16203

WG meetings, Piran, February, 6, 2018

 

General program

 

9.00-13.00  WG meeting (with an interval for CB)

13.00-14.30   Lunch

14.30-16.00   WG meeting

16.00-17.00   Core group meeting

WG programs

 

WG1

Protocols for establishing marine/aquatic invertebrate stem cells cultures

Coordinators: Isabelle Domart-Coulon, Uri Frank

Chairs: I. Domart-Coulon & Uri Frank objectives : identify cell culture related expertise within COST community & discuss feedback from WG1 questionnaires
Time Speaker (s) Title
9:00 – 9:15 Participant round-table introduction WG1 session opening   – identification of participant background in cell cultures & expectations for this WG1
9:15 – 9:25 I D-C & Uri Frank Where do we start from? Biological models and cell culture expertise currently available within MARISTEM.
9:25-9:40 I D-C Introduction to methods for cell/tissue isolation.
9:40-10:00 Stéphanie Barnay-Verdier Cnidarian Primary Cell Culture as a Tool to Investigate the Effect of Thermal Stress at the Cellular Level.
10:00 – 10:20 Kristell Kellner How to identify and isolate bivalve cells for in vitro applications: tools, first results and perspectives
10h20 -10:40 Antonietta Spagnuolo Primary cell cultures from Cliona.
10:40 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:15 I D-C Strategies to optimize medium composition & improve in vitro viability & proliferation.
11:15 – 11:30 I D-C Checking for microbial contamination in primary cell cultures.
11:30-12:00 Uri Frank Single cell transcriptomics in Hydractinia and potential application for the development of phenotypic markers.
12:00 – 12:30 Round-table discussion additional contributions from participants

(flash presentations, poster presentation)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break
afternoon: Round-table discussions on WG1 deliverables and how to complete them
14:00 – 14:20 Round-table discussion survey of laboratories/marine stations for the supply of animal resource and derived tissue/cells; sustainability and regulation issues
14:20 – 14:40 Round-table discussion strategy to develop a library of protocols & publications on primary cell culture methodology for marine/freshwater invertebrate cells
14:40 – 15:00 Round-table discussion priority listing of future activities in WG1: training through STMSs (scientist mobility) , planning of summer school
15:00 -15:15 I D-C & U Frank WG1 session closing

 


 

WG2

‘omics’ to characterize the MISC (Marine/aquatic invertebrates stem cells) phenotypes

Coordinators: A. Varela Coelho (PT), K. Bartscherer (DE)

 

Total predicted time: 5.5h-6h, including lunch (1,5h) and 2 coffee breaks (total 40-60 min)

 

Agenda

 

Time Title
9:00 – 9:30 Welcome and Tour de table / introduction of the participants
9:30-10:00 Update from the Action Chair on the scientific strategy

–        MoU objectives

–        GP Goals

–        A general description of the WG and activities/deliverables

 

10:00-11:00 Jean Armengaud Lecture
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:15 Presentation and discussion of questionnaire results
12:15:12:30 Challenges (scientific, social, economy) associated with the WG topic. Gap analyses
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Discussions on deliverables and how to complete them
14:30-15:15 Future activities

–       Strategies to overcome bottlenecks on omics of MISC related research

–       Organization of a Training School (1/2 weeks)

–       Suggested general preferred topics for future STMSs to be supported by the WG

–       Other activities not planned before (such as new workshops, special meetings, participation of the WG in an international meeting, etc.)

 

15:15-15:30 Plan for communication within WG2
15:30-15:45 Deciding on the next WG2 meeting – Where, when, what?
15:45 Summary of WG2 decisions and Closing

 

 


 

WG3

Blue technology

Coordinators: P. Oliveri (UK) and A. Rosner (IL)

Time Title
9:00 – 9:15 Introduction of all participants
9:15-9:30 Quick overview of WG 3 tasks and topics
9:30-10:30 Selected Specific talks of WG 3 Participants.
10:30-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-11:00 WG3 deliverables, topics and timetables.
11:00-12:00 Open discussion on WG3 tasks & deliverables.

·       Use of marine/aquatic invertebrate cells and stem cells in ecotoxicology.

·       Genes, signal transduction pathways, proteins involved in development, senescence, regeneration, prevention/induction of cancer of marine/aquatic invertebrate stem cells

·       Functional role of endosymbiosis in MISC.

·       Evolutionary perspectives of regenerative potential across the animal kingdom.

How we are going to achieve the tasks? Is the aim of them to publish a review article summarizing what is known about MISCS in terms of the deliverables? What we are going to achieve?

Participant animal model and relevance/contribution to the WG3 topics: stem cells, senescence, regeneration, evolution, development, signal transduction etc.

 

12:00-12:30 Assigning leading people for each deliverable
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Detailed plan of the first deliverable: Use of marine /aquatic invertebrate cells and stem cells in ecotoxicology (24 MONTHS).

·       Coordinator(s) for the manuscript.

·       Identification of the specific topic/suggestions for an alternative (if any)

·       Dealing with the writing- the different parts of the paper

Participant is asked to elaborate their possible contribution.

14:00-15:30 Logistics and future activities

·       Collaboration/cooperation with other WGs

·       Future new activities not yet discussed: Workshop/Training school/Others

·       STSMs

·       Plan for communication within WG3

Next WG3 meeting – Where, when, what?

15:30 Summary of WG3 decisions and closing

 


 

WG4

Networking with stakeholders

Coordinators: A. Burzynski (PL), AM Geneviere (FR)

Time Title
9:00 – 9:15 Tour de table / introduction of the participants
9:15-9:30 Introduction: Overview of participation on the WG tasks/deliverables.
9:30-10:30 Selected specific talks from participants:

– Denis Khnykin

Biomolecules produced by marine invertebrates and the health of human skin

– Damjana Drobne

– Experiences from the Nano research field

 

10:30-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-11:10 Discussion on the results of the questionnaire
11:10-11:20 Challenges (scientific, social, economy) associated with the WG topic.
11:20-11:30 Discussion on each deliverable and how to complete them
11:30-12:00 Discussion on a workshop dedicated to stakeholder
12:00-12:30 Discussion on a specific WG4 page on the website containing a list of contact for potentially interested companies/SME/R&D organizations (internal use)

 

12:30 Synopsis on planned activities/special needs

 

 

COST is supported by the EU Framework Programme Horizon 2020

COST is supported by the EU Framework Programme Horizon 2020

Web Coordinator: Dr. Paola Oliveri